Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%)
White anhydrous lumps · CAS 10043-52-4
Also see our standard Calcium Chloride Granules (94% Purity, Industrial Grade) page.
Overview
Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%) sit in the middle of our calcium chloride range: stronger than the 75% fused lumps, but still in lump form rather than the 94% anhydrous powder. With at least 90% CaCl₂ and very little bound water, the lumps pull in a lot of moisture per kilo, which is why buyers use them for drying gases, solvents and used oils, as well as for oil-field brines and de-icing. Lumps are easy to load into dryer beds and absorbent bags. Suraj Chemicals supplies them from Chennai across India.
Specification Sheet — Characteristics
Download Specification Sheet (PDF)| Characteristics | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Appearance | White anhydrous lumps |
| Calcium chloride (CaCl₂) | 90% Min |
| Magnesium & alkali chlorides (as NaCl) | 3.0% Max |
| Iron (as Fe) | 0.005% Max |
| Water insoluble matter | 0.3% Max |
| pH (5% solution) | 8.0 – 10.0 |
Values above are typical specification values for this grade from manufacturer / published reference data — not a batch-specific lab report. A current certificate of analysis is supplied with every order.
Applications
- High-capacity desiccant and moisture absorber
- Drying of gases, solvents and used oils
- De-icing and dust control
- Oil-field completion and workover brines
- Concrete set accelerator
Safety & Handling Summary
| Topic | Summary |
|---|---|
| Signal word | Warning |
| GHS hazards | H319 — Causes serious eye irritation |
| Incompatible with | Water (rapid addition to limited volume), Metals (moist conditions), Strong Oxidisers |
| Gloves | Chemical-resistant gloves (nitrile or PVC) recommended when handling, especially when preparing solutions |
| Eye / face | Chemical safety goggles mandatory – product causes eye irritation |
| Respiratory | Dust mask/particulate respirator recommended during bagging, milling or extended dusty operations |
| Body | Protective overalls for bagging, loading and dissolution operations |
| Transport (road) | Confirm the shipping classification with us before dispatch — see Section 14 of the SDS |
| Emergency handling | First aid, fire-fighting and spill / release measures are in Sections 4–6 of the SDS. Emergency contact: +91 70927 22822 / +91 98402 84032. |
Summary of the product's Safety Data Sheet (SDS), which is the authority — download it above and read it before first use. Ratings can differ by grade and concentration; confirm transport classification for each consignment.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%)?
Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%) is supplied by Suraj Chemicals as white anhydrous lumps, identified by CAS number 10043-52-4. It falls under our Salts & Minerals range — see the Specification Sheet table above for its full characteristics.
What is Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%) used for?
Typical applications include: High-capacity desiccant and moisture absorber; Drying of gases, solvents and used oils; De-icing and dust control; Oil-field completion and workover brines; Concrete set accelerator.
How should Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%) be stored and handled?
Store sealed in a dry, moisture-proof area — highly hygroscopic.
What packaging and pack sizes does Suraj Chemicals supply Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%) in?
50 kg HDPE bags; bulk supply on request. Contact us if you need a different pack size, or a bulk/tanker quantity.
What is the shelf life of Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%)?
Typically around 12 months from date of manufacture in original, unopened packaging, stored in a cool, dry place away from moisture. Extended exposure to humid air can affect this product's quality, so keep containers tightly resealed between uses and avoid part-used bags sitting open. As with any industrial chemical, request the current batch's manufacturing date and a fresh certificate of analysis for orders where exact remaining shelf life matters.
Is Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%) hazardous to handle?
Yes — Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%) is classified under GHS (signal word: Warning) as: causes serious eye irritation (H319). Follow the storage and handling guidance above, use appropriate PPE, and download the Safety Data Sheet (SDS/MSDS) in the sidebar above for full GHS hazard, handling and PPE details.
Is a Specification Sheet, TDS or MSDS available for Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%)?
Yes — a downloadable Specification Sheet (PDF) with full characteristics and specifications is available above, and a downloadable Safety Data Sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%) is also available above.
Can I get a sample or discuss order quantity for Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%)?
Yes — use the Request Price & Availability button or WhatsApp us with your required quantity, and our team will confirm pricing, minimum order quantity, sample availability and delivery timelines for Calcium Chloride Anhydrous Lumps (90%).
