Data & Statistics · Updated October 2026

Water & wastewater treatment in India: key statistics

The numbers behind India's water treatment challenge — sewage and effluent treatment capacity, CETPs, ETPs and the chemicals market — collected from government and industry sources in one place. Free to cite with a link to this page.

72,368 MLD
sewage generated in India every day

Only 31,841 MLD (43.9%) of STP capacity is installed, and about 20,235 MLD (28%) is actually treated.

Source: CPCB national inventory of sewage treatment plants, as reported by Down To Earth, 22 Sep 2021

201
common effluent treatment plants (CETPs) operating in 20 States/UTs

Design capacity 1,917 MLD, but operational capacity only 1,137 MLD (59%).

Source: Ministry of Jal Shakti, Rajya Sabha reply, PIB release of 18 Dec 2023

66,053
of 67,988 industries that need an ETP have a functional one

1,935 industries were found operating without an effluent treatment plant.

Source: Ministry of Jal Shakti, Rajya Sabha reply, PIB release of 18 Dec 2023

USD 2.23 bn
India water treatment chemicals market, 2026

Forecast to reach USD 3.27 billion by 2034, a CAGR of 4.92%.

Source: IMARC Group, India Water Treatment Chemicals Market report

USD 274 mn
India polyacrylamide (polyelectrolyte) market, 2025

Forecast USD 549.8 million by 2033 (9.1% CAGR); anionic grades were 47.4% of 2025 revenue.

Source: Grand View Research, India Polyacrylamide Market Outlook

3,685 MLD
STP capacity created under AMRUT

Another 2,546 MLD is under construction, and 4,814 MLD is proposed under AMRUT 2.0.

Source: Ministry of Jal Shakti, Rajya Sabha reply, PIB release of 18 Dec 2023

2.55 mtpa
new caustic soda capacity India will add in 2024–2028

About 40% of global capacity additions, the most of any country.

Source: GlobalData, 15 Apr 2024

15 crore+
households given tap water connections under Jal Jeevan Mission

More treated drinking water means more coagulant and disinfectant demand at water treatment plants.

Source: News On AIR, 4 Dec 2025

India treats only about a quarter of the sewage it generates

Sewage generated72,368 MLD
STP capacity installed31,841 MLD
STP capacity operational26,869 MLD
Sewage actually treated20,235 MLD

Source: CPCB national inventory of sewage treatment plants, as reported by Down To Earth, 22 Sep 2021. MLD = million litres per day.

What this means for plant operators

Large treatment gaps mean new STPs, CETPs and ETPs keep coming online, and existing plants run hard. Coagulants such as PAC and alum, polyelectrolytes for clarification and sludge dewatering, and chlorine products for disinfection are the core chemicals for these plants. To estimate how much your plant needs, use our free dosing and cost calculators, or see our water treatment chemicals.

How to cite

Please cite the original source shown under each figure, and link to this page as “Suraj Chemicals, Water & wastewater treatment in India: key statistics (2026)”. Figures are the latest available from each source at the time of writing; dates are shown with every figure.