Surfactants & Detergent Raw Materials

Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70%

Pale yellow to amber-brown, viscous oily liquid · CAS 8002-33-3

Pack sizesHDPE drums / barrels; pack sizes as per order quantity
DispatchFrom Chennai stock — as fast as 1 business day for in-stock items
Minimum orderConfirmed on quote — depends on the pack and grade
PriceIndicative price on request, quoted within 1 hour in business hours

Overview

Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70% (CAS 8002-33-3) is one of the surfactants & detergent raw materials products Suraj Chemicals supplies to industrial, institutional and manufacturing buyers across India from our Chennai base. It is commonly used for textile wetting, dyeing and finishing auxiliary (turkey red dyeing); leather fat-liquoring and finishing; emulsifier for soluble/cutting oils and lubricant formulations, among other applications in the surfactants & detergent raw materials category. We pack Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70% in hDPE drums / barrels; pack sizes as per order quantity, and can arrange bulk, drum or tanker quantities for larger requirements — full characteristics, applications and downloadable documentation are below, or you can request a quote directly.

Specification Sheet — Characteristics

Download Specification Sheet (PDF)
Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70%
CharacteristicsSpecifications
AppearancePale yellow to amber-brown, viscous oily liquid
Chemical TypeSulphated (sulphonated) castor oil, anionic surfactant
Total Fatty Matter70% Min
Ionic CharacterAnionic
pH (10% Aqueous Solution)6.0 – 8.0
Water SolubilityDispersible / emulsifiable in water
Other ParametersRefer to batch Certificate of Analysis

Values above are well-established typical/standard specification properties for this product, compiled from published technical references — not a batch-specific lab report. Figures can vary batch to batch — request a current certificate of analysis with your order.

Applications

  • Textile wetting, dyeing and finishing auxiliary (Turkey Red dyeing)
  • Leather fat-liquoring and finishing
  • Emulsifier for soluble/cutting oils and lubricant formulations
  • Softener, detergent and personal-care raw material

Safety & Handling Summary

Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70% — from the Safety Data Sheet
TopicSummary
Signal wordWarning
GHS hazardsH315 — Causes skin irritation
H319 — Causes serious eye irritation
Incompatible withStrong oxidising agents, strong acids and strong alkalis
GlovesWear suitable chemical-resistant gloves (e.g. nitrile or natural rubber)
Eye / faceUse chemical safety goggles with side protection; wear a face shield where splashing may occur
RespiratoryNot normally required in well-ventilated areas; use a suitable respirator if mist or spray is generated in poorly ventilated spaces
BodyWear suitable protective clothing and chemical-resistant footwear/apron for prolonged or repeated contact
Transport (road)Confirm the shipping classification with us before dispatch — see Section 14 of the SDS
Emergency handlingFirst aid, fire-fighting and spill / release measures are in Sections 4–6 of the SDS. Emergency contact: +91 70927 22822 / +91 98402 84032.

Summary of the product's Safety Data Sheet (SDS), which is the authority — download it above and read it before first use. Ratings can differ by grade and concentration; confirm transport classification for each consignment.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70%?

Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70% is supplied by Suraj Chemicals as pale yellow to amber-brown, viscous oily liquid, identified by CAS number 8002-33-3. It falls under our Surfactants & Detergent Raw Materials range — see the Specification Sheet table above for its full characteristics.

What is Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70% used for?

Typical applications include: Textile wetting, dyeing and finishing auxiliary (Turkey Red dyeing); Leather fat-liquoring and finishing; Emulsifier for soluble/cutting oils and lubricant formulations; Softener, detergent and personal-care raw material.

How should Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70% be stored and handled?

Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place away from strong acids, strong alkalis and oxidising agents; protect from freezing and prolonged heat.

What packaging and pack sizes does Suraj Chemicals supply Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70% in?

HDPE drums / barrels; pack sizes as per order quantity. Contact us if you need a different pack size, or a bulk/tanker quantity.

What is the shelf life of Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70%?

Typically 3–6 months from date of manufacture when stored sealed, in a cool place away from direct sunlight and heat. Active content in hypochlorite / oxidising products declines gradually over time, so this is one to watch closely. As with any industrial chemical, request the current batch's manufacturing date and a fresh certificate of analysis for orders where exact remaining shelf life matters.

Is Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70% hazardous to handle?

Yes — Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70% is classified under GHS (signal word: Warning) as: causes skin irritation (H315); causes serious eye irritation (H319). Follow the storage and handling guidance above, use appropriate PPE, and download the Safety Data Sheet (SDS/MSDS) in the sidebar above for full GHS hazard, handling and PPE details.

Is a Specification Sheet, TDS or MSDS available for Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70%?

Yes — a downloadable Specification Sheet (PDF) with full characteristics and specifications is available above, and a downloadable Safety Data Sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70% is also available above.

Can I get a sample or discuss order quantity for Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70%?

Yes — use the Request Price & Availability button or WhatsApp us with your required quantity, and our team will confirm pricing, minimum order quantity, sample availability and delivery timelines for Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70%.

Turkey Red Oil (TRO) 70% - liquid in a glass beaker (representative product image), Suraj Chemicals

Representative product image. Actual appearance and packaging as supplied by Suraj Chemicals.

CAS Number

8002-33-3

Also Known As

TRO, Sulphated Castor Oil, Sulphonated Castor Oil

Appearance

Pale yellow to amber-brown, viscous oily liquid

Packaging

HDPE drums / barrels; pack sizes as per order quantity

Storage & Handling

Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place away from strong acids, strong alkalis and oxidising agents; protect from freezing and prolonged heat.

Shelf Life

Typically 3–6 months from date of manufacture when stored sealed, in a cool place away from direct sunlight and heat. Active content in hypochlorite / oxidising products declines gradually over time, so this is one to watch closely. As with any industrial chemical, request the current batch's manufacturing date and a fresh certificate of analysis for orders where exact remaining shelf life matters.

Download Specification Sheet (PDF) Download MSDS / Safety Data Sheet (PDF)